Kilvaxter

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Uig (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG38996960 / Sheet: 23

Added by broch the badger

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by broch the badger Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilvaxter</b>Posted by postman

Taking the coastal route on the A855 from Portree to Uig we stopped to give the the souterrain at Kilvaxter another visit. It appears the entrance has narrowed as it seemed a tighter squeeze than my last visit.

The only thing to add to previous fieldnotes is that the site and surrounding area, including the nut circle, needs a good tidy up if it is to pull in a fair number of visitors.

Anyway, onto Uig and ferry to Lochmaddy.

24th December 2023ce

Sometimes going the wrong way can be a good thing, call it a fortuitous accident or a happy blunder, but I found this site by a total fluke.
Does historic Scotland presume souterrains are more interesting than say a stone circle, because this is a big car park for somewhere I've never heard of, and road signs too, you don't see many of those out in the, well I was going to say middle of no where, but this is the northern tip of the Isle of Skye so if anything it's at the far edge of no where.
Not long before the ferry now, and i'm getting very excited, but I must try and be in the here and now because I like souterrains, not as much as a broch mind you but I do like them, imagine if brochs always came with a souterrain, how cool would that be?
Anyhoo, Eric, my tiny hell hounds and me approached the entrance to the northern fogou with a small look of apprehension, on two posts either side of the entrance was a pair of yellow wellies, strange I thought, why would you take off your wellies and leave without them?
Then I had a look inside, and things kind of slipped into place, the whole tunnel was flooded, how deep it was I couldn't tell through the brown possibly smelly water, I've been to Scottish sites before where a torch or hard hat was provided, neither of those were here, but the wellies were.
Just inside the entrance, to the left, is a side passage, a creep I think you call them, the entrance to the creep was partially made up of stones? that looked suspiciously like sand bags, just how deep does the water get. Either way I'm not putting on a strange pair of wellies, i'm not an animal you know, a few pictures later and were peering over the old low wall at the site of a round house, presumably also iron age, it's good to know that like fogous, souterrains are part of a small settlement.
2nd August 2016ce
Edited 2nd August 2016ce

This is a great site to visit and access couldn’t be easier.
Park in the car park (complete with info board) and a short walk brings you to the Souterrain.
Next to the Souterrain is a sign which states this is the site of a roundhouse but to be honest if the sign didn’t tell you, you wouldn’t know it was there!

Dafydd and Sophie joined me whilst Karen opted to stay in the car. There was only one hard hat at the entrance (no torch) which I gave to Dafydd. Sophie was short enough not to need it and I guess I don’t matter – despite hitting my head a few times! The children went ahead of me as they had the two head lights while I grouped in the dark behind them.

A short distance in we were met by a large puddle which Sophie happily splashed through (she had Peppa Pig wellies on) but Dafydd had to turn back as he didn’t. I now used Dafydd’s light and squelched through the puddle/mud.

This is an excellent Souterrain to explore and despite the obviously reconstructed bits, and the small window inserted at the far end, it shows off the builders skills to good affect.
There is a small side chamber on the left hand at the beginning of the passageway.
The information board states the Souterrain is 17m long x 1.5m high.

As we exited a man was waiting to go in and I offered him Dafydd’s light so he could have a look around himself. This involved Dafydd instructing the man on what he should and shouldn’t do when entering the Souterrain. The man nodded patiently and thanked him for the advice!

This is an excellent place to visit and I would say is a ‘must see’ when on Skye.
21st August 2013ce

Sighted in the field next to the road and its own handy little car park this souterrain is well worth exploring. The site is complete with info boards explaining the souterrain itself, its discovery and excavation also its associated Round House the remains of which are close by. For the adventurous: hard hats and instructions on where to obtain a torch are available. Posted by broch the badger