The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ffynnon Ishow

Sacred Well

<b>Ffynnon Ishow</b>Posted by PilgrimImage © Jan Jackson
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • St Issui's Well

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO2768022444 / Sheet: 161
Latitude:51° 53' 43.26" N
Longitude:   3° 3' 4.02" W

Added by Pilgrim

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffynnon Ishow</b>Posted by Pilgrim


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 3.10.10.
My last 'adventure' of my two weeks annual leave – and what a good one to finish on!
Finding your way through the maze of country lanes isn't that easy (OS map required) but once you find the lay by to park in the Well is easy to access. The lay by is on your left as the lane takes a sharp turn to the right at the bottom of a steep hill. (Follow sign post for the church). Opposite the lay by you will see stone steps leading down towards a stone field wall – the Well is at the bottom of the steps. (The stone with the small cross carved in it is on the verge at the top of the steps – Karen spotted it). It was a lovely sunny day and I really enjoyed the peace and tranquillity of this place, along with the gurgling stream near by. The Well itself is quite small and had lots of 'offerings' around it – candles, money, flowers, coloured pebbles and many wooden crosses. The water looked clean but I didn't chance a sample! Make sure you look out for the silver birch tree next to the Well which has its trunk / branches covered with coins pushed into it – I assumed they have been hammered in? Very unusual. I really liked this place and would highly recommend a visit.
Posted by CARL
4th October 2010ce

Back down the hill (25 metres?) from the church. As you approach the tight bend you traversed on the way up with its attendant layby (in which you may well have parked), on the inside of the bend at ground level just at the foot of the hill is a smallish stone with a cross carved in it. From here,a path leads (a few metres - tis nothing, really) to the confined space. Of course, this being hill country, you'll be surrounded by the friendly slurp and gurgle of running water. Oh..(and of course) once you find it, you'll see the faded tat (some of which will be evident in the piccie)

Pilgrim Posted by Pilgrim
2nd September 2009ce