Bolster Stones

Nearest Town:Barnsley (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK270968 / Sheet: 110

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bolster Stones</b>Posted by megadread <b>Bolster Stones</b>Posted by megadread <b>Bolster Stones</b>Posted by megadread

Located within the grounds of Saint Mary's church in the tiny village of Bolsterstone, the two stones lay recumbent, one on top of the other and are said to be the base of two Saxon crosses now long gone, sockets are still visible in the uppermost stone.

The stones once stood in the centre of the village probably on the village green and are thought to have been moved to their current position in the 19th century for safekeeping.

The stones are just inside the church yard through the lych gate, the main entrance, and can be viewed at any time.
megadread Posted by megadread