The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Corrody Burn

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Little Findowie (NN93NE 50)

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN935386 / Sheet: 52
Latitude:56° 31' 38.32" N
Longitude:   3° 43' 53.5" W

Added by tiompan


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrody Burn</b>Posted by tiompan

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
New find from yesterday , a couple of miles into the hills from previously mentioned marked rock at NN 97877 37061 . tiompan Posted by tiompan
17th June 2014ce

I found this marked rock about four years ago just above a very steep bank over the Corrody Burn in Strathbraan .Similar to Hob's recent posting from Copenhagen . tiompan Posted by tiompan
8th November 2008ce
Edited 8th November 2008ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Corrody Burn (as Little Findowie) on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
9th November 2008ce