Bull Barrow (Holt)

• Monument No. 213106

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU055049 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

<b>Bull Barrow (Holt)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bull Barrow (Holt)</b>Posted by formicaant

Not to be confused with the other barrow on Bulbarrow hill near Rawlsbury hillfort, this heathland barrow is near the small village of Holt. It is in reasonable condition and is 16 metres in diameter and about 1 1/2 metres in height. Around the north west edge is what remains of a 2 metre wide ditch.
It appears to have been opened at some point as the top is flat and has a slight dip in the middle. Two flint scrapers have been found where erosion has affected the mound.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 05550499) Bull Barrow (NR) (1) (32) BULL BARROW (05550499), bowl, near the N. edge of Holt Heath overlooks the valley of Mannington Brook at 90 ft. above O.D. It is 48 ft. in diam. and 4 1/2 ft. high; the top of the mound has been disturbed by digging. Either from this barrow or from one of the same name in Woolland (Dorset III, 317) came a sharpened deer bone (Barrow Diggers, 77, pl. 5, No 16). (2) Ditched bowl barrow; the ditch is visible on the north and south quadrants only. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3) Two hollow scrapers, eight flakes showing secondary signs of working, seventy-seven flakes and 16 cores or cone fragments have been reserved from mound erosion debris. (4)