The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Culverwell Mesolithic Site

<b>Culverwell Mesolithic Site</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 30/09/09
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 867266

Nearest Town:Fortuneswell (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SY685693 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 31' 19.23" N
Longitude:   2° 26' 39.86" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Festival of British Archaeology Open Days


Sun 25 July & Sun 1 Aug 14.00-16.30
Culverwell Mesolithic Site, Portland Bill Road, Portland

A guided tour of the preserved Mesolithic site, showing and explaining the visible remains and artefacts and how Mesolithic
man lived.

Association for Portland Archaeology - 01305 861576
apa@dsl.pipex... continues...
Chance Posted by Chance
5th July 2010ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culverwell Mesolithic Site</b>Posted by baza <b>Culverwell Mesolithic Site</b>Posted by baza <b>Culverwell Mesolithic Site</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Culverwell Mesolithic Site</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Culverwell Mesolithic Site</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I have finally got round to visiting this site on foot. I have deleted my previous photos and comment as they weren't much cop anyway.
As can be seen there isn't much to see, the actual excavation being under the shelter of the small, low wooden building. Having said that this is a very important site, nationally as well as locally. Apart from the recently excavated Doghouse hill, this is one of the oldest settlement sites in Dorset.
Several hundred feet west of the site can be seen the well after which the site takes its name. The well is edged with high quality local stone and is held to have been in use since time out of mind. A narrow gully takes its outflow to the cliff where it flows in to the sea as a waterfall.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
30th September 2009ce
Edited 4th October 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

SY 685 694. Extensive excavations since 1967 in the fields NE of Culver Well have revealed a complex Mesolithic habitation site including a shell-midden, cooking pits, hearths and possible structural features. Charcoal from the base of the thickest part of the midden gave a C-14 date of 7150+-135 bp (BM - 473). Charcoal from a hearth 10 ft away from this midden gave a date of 7101+- 97 bp (BM - 960). (All reports are interim). (1-14)
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Association for Portland Archaeology


Page showing Mesolithic dwellings reconstructed as part of the site.
Chance Posted by Chance
9th July 2010ce
Edited 9th July 2010ce