The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Deversi Pietra delle Masche

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy LeggyImage © Sergio Piazzo
Also known as:
  • Witches' Stone
  • Hags' Stone

Latitude:44° 14' 1.98" N
Longitude:   7° 58' 29.54" E



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Deversi Pietra delle Masche
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Deversi, Li Cunni. Pietra delle Masche

An interesting engraved stone. I found it thanks to Professor Renzo Amedeo.

A sacred area, in the neighbourhood there are other engraved stones. Ligurian tribes were living here too (so not only in Liguria but also Piemonte, Lombardia and other places in north Italy).

It's called Pietra delle Masche (Witches' or Hags' Stone) because legends tell of witches dancing on the stone on certain nights.
Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy
2nd July 2008ce
Edited 3rd July 2008ce