The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Tomba di Giganti

<b>Lassia</b>Posted by salsImage © sals
Also known as:
  • Noazza III

Latitude:40° 15' 31.02" N
Longitude:   8° 48' 52.75" E

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Lassia
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Our first tomba of the day, and an unusual one in that is has two pairs of side cells off its corridor. The entrance to the tomba is away from the road, though the back has fallen so you can see right the way through.

The right hand wing of the esedra has been lost in the field; the left side forms part of the field boundary.

The info board showed a tomba in the field directly opposite, but we couldn't spot it and didn't investigate too closely as there were numerous dogs barking at us from the farm next door, but as usual no one in sight for us to ask.
sals Posted by sals
30th May 2008ce