Lassia

Tomba di Giganti

• Noazza III

Added by sals

Web searches for Lassia

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals <b>Lassia</b>Posted by sals

Our first tomba of the day, and an unusual one in that is has two pairs of side cells off its corridor. The entrance to the tomba is away from the road, though the back has fallen so you can see right the way through.

The right hand wing of the esedra has been lost in the field; the left side forms part of the field boundary.

The info board showed a tomba in the field directly opposite, but we couldn't spot it and didn't investigate too closely as there were numerous dogs barking at us from the farm next door, but as usual no one in sight for us to ask.
sals Posted by sals