The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Dorset  

Creech Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Creech Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 10/02/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 456906

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY922825 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 29.48" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 37.16" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creech Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This single round barrow sits on top of Creech Barrow Hill. To the south east is Stone Hill Down long barrow.
The name incidentally means hill in three different languages :
Creech = cruic = celtic
Barrow = beorh = saxon
Hill = hille = norse.
Pendle hill in Lancashire is similar and there are others with names for hill in multiple languages or dialects.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
10th February 2008ce
Edited 17th October 2008ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 92108233) Tumulus (NR). (1) A bowl barrow, large and ditched, hollow in centre. On Creech Barrow, but the name almost certainly refers to the hill and not to the barrow on the hill.(2) This barrow has been badly mutilated by excavation in the North East quadrant and a hollow measuring 8.0m long, 5.0m wide and 1.3m deep remains. It has also been mutilated by a modern boundary bank and ditch C-D. The barrow is 22.0m A-B and 19.0m C-D and has a maximum height of 3.0m. It has a ditch in the South-East quadrant 2.5m wide and 0.3m deep. Bowl Barrow. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce