The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


La Prisciona


<b>La Prisciona</b>Posted by salsImage © sals
Also known as:
  • La Prisgiona

Latitude:41° 2' 51.83" N
Longitude:   9° 21' 44.37" E

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for La Prisciona
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>La Prisciona</b>Posted by sals <b>La Prisciona</b>Posted by sals


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The nuraghe of La Prisciona is currently (Sept 2007) closed to the public for repairs and excavation, likely to continue until at least May 2008.

The new excavations are revealing a whole series of buildings/rooms surrounding the nuraghe which has a triangular base and 3 towers, and a deep well in its courtyard.

The information office at Coddu Vecchju about 900 metres away shows some images of the excavations.
sals Posted by sals
28th September 2007ce
Edited 28th September 2007ce