The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cova del Alarb

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Cova del Alarb</b>Posted by LubinImage © Peter Castle ©
Also known as:
  • Cova del A'larb

Latitude:42° 31' 27.84" N
Longitude:   3° 1' 46.56" E

Added by Lubin

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Cova del Alarb
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cova del Alarb</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Cova del Alarb</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Cova del Alarb</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Cova del Alarb</b>Posted by Lubin


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Cova del Alarb is in the Alberes Mountains to the south of Argeles-Sur-Mer. It is quite easily reached by leaving the town and going under the motorway towards the Chateau de Valmy.

The path up from here is clearly marked as is the position of the dolmen when it is reached. It is around 10 km to the east of Balma del Moro.

The views from the path up the hill and from the dolmen itself are superb, making it well worth a visit if in the Languedoc-Rousillon area.
Lubin Posted by Lubin
21st August 2007ce
Edited 22nd August 2007ce