The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Eagle Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Clach an Tiompan

Nearest Town:Dingwall (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH484585 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 35' 27.97" N
Longitude:   4° 32' 11.41" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by thelonious


Add folklore Add folklore
From the Statistical Accounts (see link):

There is another stone between Castle Leod and the spa with an eagle cut upon it, and called in Gaelic Clach an Tiom-pan. It stands close to the old line of road, and is supposed to mark the place where a number of the Munroes fell in an affray with the Mackenzies of Seaforth. The tradition is as follows:
The Lady of Seaforth dwelt at that time in a wicker or wattled house at Kinellan. A party of the Munroes came upon her by surprise, and carried off the Lady, house, and all that it contained. They were overtaken near Castle Leod, defeated with great slaughter, and the Lady of Seaforth rescued. Clach-an-tiompan was set up by the Munroes over the remains of their fellow-clansmen. Kenneth Oure is said to have prophesied that in course of time ships should be seen moored to this stone.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th August 2007ce

Through the centuries this stone has gathered a host of legends. It was said to have been put up by the Munros after a battle with the Mackenzies and is inscribed with their crest, the Eagle, in memory of the slain. It is now recognised to be of far greater antiquity, inscribed as it is with Pictish symbols.

The Brahan Seer (Coinneach Odhar) said that if the stone fell down three times Loch Ussie would flood the strath below so that ships could sail up to Strathpeffer. It has already fallen twice, and is now very securely concreted in to ensure its stability!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
31st July 2007ce
Edited 31st July 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

Statistical Accounts for Scotland, 1834-45

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th August 2007ce