The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Porskærvej un-named


<b>Porskærvej un-named</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Porskaervej un-named

Latitude:56° 13' 33.38" N
Longitude:   10° 30' 54.46" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Porskærvej un-named
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Porskærvej un-named</b>Posted by Moth <b>Porskærvej un-named</b>Posted by Moth <b>Porskærvej un-named</b>Posted by Moth <b>Porskærvej un-named</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Map co-ordinates are probably right, I hope, but it was difficult to spot for sure in aerial photos. Should be easy to find anyway if you know it's around there, as we just spotted it while passing!

Access: Short walk down fairly rough field-edge 'verge'.

For directions, see Mols/Porskær Stenhus. Continue east along this road, keeping a watch out to the left (NW) as you go up the hill.

Visited 4 April 2006
Made up name, as I've not been able to find out anything at all about this barrow.

Not spectacular by any means, but worth a look for the chunky capstone alone. A nice surprise, especially considering we nearly didn't go and look!
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce