Stabelhøje

Høj

• Stabel Høj
  • Stabel Hoj

Added by Moth

Web searches for Stabelhøje

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by hamish <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by hamish <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by hamish <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by hamish <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by hamish <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stabelhøje</b>Posted by Moth

I wasn't able to visit sites on this visit due to my not having a car. The buses would have been too complicated so I didn't even try. We had been to the family Summer House and I persuaded a stop here as there is a carpark. There are two Barrows and can be seen from most places around here.
The information notice tells us that the Barrows are 3000-3500 years old and that they have not been disturbed by excavation, the pictures show what they may contain from excavations at other sites.
There are quite a lot of sites in this area but persuading people who aren't interested to stop isn't easy.
hamish Posted by hamish

Co-ordinates are for carpark on east side of road, barrows are clearly visible on west of road

Access: Carpark at east of road and short walk along grassy paths to the nearest barrow. May get boggy in the wet and I haven't seen the path between the 2 barrows - I guess they're about 200m apart.

For directions, see Mols/Porskær Stenhus. Continue east along this road past Porskær un-named to Agri, continuing 'straight on' at the crossroads. The barrows are on the left after about 500m.

Visited 4 April 2006
Having spent hours at Mols/Porskær Stenhus & wanting to get on to Tustrup, we didn't have time to walk up to these beauties - which I now kind of regret!

However, from the little information I've found, it doesn't look as if there is all that much to see other than the mounds.
Moth Posted by Moth

Stabelhøje

Details of monuments in Danish - some nice photos & useful maps. The rest of the website is one of the best I've found for Danish stuff, though it only covers a (fairly large) area around Århus.
Moth Posted by Moth