Torre Trencada

Taula

Added by Jane

Web searches for Torre Trencada

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Trencada</b>Posted by Jane

well signposted off the Me1 but the one car road to the carpark is horrible, its a smooth ride but tall walls on both sides really squeeze you in. As we set out of the carpark an old couple attracted our attention and told us it was a 2 hour round trip, for you maybe I thought Ive two kids whos first words upon arrival are guarranteed to be" can we go now"! (sigh ....leave 'em at home I implore you)
It was a long walk to the poblat but a stones throw compared to say... Bryn Cader Faner. First thing we found was the megalithic picnic sight which threw me a bit, no way thought I, Then I saw the Taula through the trees and off we went, standing almost alone compared to yesterday visits to Den Salort and De Dalt there is a large mound of rubble with two menhirs sticking out of it, presumably the last remnant of the sanctuary wall. Nearby is the Talaiot which by now we all but, but not quite ignore on our way to the anthropomorphic tombs, we found the one with angled entrance lintels, and the one with a pillar in it but because of the constant can we go now I missed the one with stone seats and carved walls.
Taulas are just fantastic I could spend a whole day at any of them
23rd May 2008ce
Edited 25th May 2008ce

Not far from Naveta d'es Tudons is the poblat of Torre Trencada (see pages 323, 324 and 325 of TME) which was the first Menorcan prehistoric talaiotic settlement I had seen and my first taula. (We were to see many more!)

At Torre Trencada, as at most other bronze age poblats, you get your usual shopping list of:
- a talaiot (tower) or two which dominates the site, rather like a watchtower or uninhabitable broch
- some wrecked houses
- a wall surrounding the settlement
- a cave, usually enhanced megalithically in some way
- some kind of water storage feature, well or cistern
- a taula sanctuary, the ritual heart of the site
Torre Trencada is delightfully unrestored with shady olive trees growing up through the stones.

It was rough, unkempt and a haven for birds and butterflies. Rupert also saw a snake. We wished we'd had some food as someone had built a rather lovely megalithic picnic table in the shade of some olives.

As this was my first taula monument I was deeply impressed, although I would later discover the sanctuary it once stood in was pretty much gone entirely, leaving only the great T behind.