Waen Fach

Fieldnotes

About half a mile southwest of Llanegryn, easy to find and visible from the road, only one gate seperates the stone from the car. We thoughtfully blocked a gate , crossed the road and the gate and ran as fast as someone who doesnt want to run all the way to the stone.
The stone is atleast six foot tall and is sheep rubbed black and smooth on its lower half, but its the view towards the mountains that takes over here, Craig yr Aderyn/Birds rock starts the ball rolling and it doesnt stop till it gets to the misty peak of Cadair Idris, one of Wales most fantastic mountains. It has the most megalithic sites strewn around it's feet than any ive heard of with maybe Tal y Fan being a close contender. If you like mountain scenery and our ancient heritage take a day or two to have a look round this truly amazing mountain, it wont be a short drive or an easy one but by golly you will love it.