Kington Down Farm

Visited 4.6.11
A very easy site to access being right next to a minor road with plenty of places to pull over on the grass verge.
The Long Barrow is approximately 2 metres high x 10 metres wide x 20 metres long.
It stands in a field of wheat and is covered in tall grass / nettles etc. There were a few stones sticking out of the grass at the western end. The opposite end of the Long Barrow seems to have been destroyed by the field hedgerow. There are no signs of the Long barrow in the field the other side of the hedgerow. A large tree grows out of the Barrow at this end.
The O/S map shows a tumulus in a field to the south (under the electricity pylons) but I didn't have time to go and look for it.