Lower Broadmoor Monolith

On the way to Fishguard to catch the ferry over to Ireland it seemed daft to not call in and check out this standing stone I spotted on the O/S map.
Directions:
Driving through Wolf's Castle on the A40 you shortly come to a cross roads. Turn left and then take a sharp left. You pass a farm house on your left and you can pull in here. (Hen Dy Ffarm)
To the right of the house is a 'track' which starts stony and then turns to mud as you go along it. It looks like a cattle track and leads into a sort of small 'enclosure'. (There is public right of way along this track) When you come to the 'enclosure' with its 3 metal gates, go through the gate on your left - the stone can be seen from here in the middle of the field.
This is a cracker of a stone and I am surprised it has not already been recorded on TMA. It is about 2 metres high and covered in yellow and white lichen on its sides. The top of the stone had dried out green lichen - very colourful!
The site was easy to access and is well worth a look when in the area.

COFLEIN describes this site:
A standing stone is located in a field largely cleared of stones on ground falling away gently to the E.
Of local stone, it measures 2.15m high on the E, downhill, side, 2.10m high on the W, 1.75m wide (NE-SW) and 0.5m thick. Likely packing stones are visible and the stone is surrounded by a shallow hollow 0.1m-0.2m deep, especially visible on the E.
visited DKL 14 October 1998

I also noticed on the O/S map a 'Fort' a little way to the east (SM95922749) but didn't have time to have a look - not visible from the road. COFLEIN describes the site as an Iron Age enclosure.

As an aside, on the way to Wolf's Castle I noticed from the road an unusual rock formation on the left hand side of the road. I know nothing about this but it did look interesting. Perhaps something requiring further investigation?