Halwell Camp

Visited 3.5.11
I spotted this site on my O/S map right next to the junction of the A381 / A3122, just to the east of the hamlet of Halwell. (marked on map as Halwell Camp)
An easy site to access with a large lay by right next to the field in which the Camp stands.
The metal field gate has a small information sign on it showing the Camp and several Barrows in the fields to the north (I didn't have time to check out these Barrows)
The ditch/rampart is very easy to spot being between 2 to 3 metres in height. The ramparts form a semi circle and I assume the building of the A3122 has destroyed the southern half of the site? The ramparts are covered in that dreaded yellow gorse which I hate so much!!