Portbury

Really easy to visit this one!
Just off junction 19 of the M5 is the village of Portbury with the pretty church of St Mary the Virgin (this is the church you see when travelling up/down the motorway) As you enter the village look for Church Lane on your right. The stone is easily spotted, next to the church, at the bottom of the dead end. Lots of parking places.
There is an interesting plaque on the stone which states the stone is though to date to 2000BC and quaried from Conygar Hill. It was recovered from a dew pond on 27.9.87 where it had lain since the 1950's (what it was doing in the pond in the first place is another question!)
The stone was re-errected by the Portbury Historical Society and with help from the villagers - good on you all.
The stone is about 6ft high, 2.5ft wide and about 1ft deep.
As I said, really easy to get to and well worth a visit when in the area. Unfortunately I didn't have time to look around the church - maybe next time?