Tappoch Broch

Broch

Fieldnotes

I went along here on the 14th May 2010. It's easy to find and there's parking nearby. Despite it being just along the road from Stirling I had never visited the site before.

The Broch is the victim of ongoing vandalism, negelect and wanton theft. There is a rumour of stone being spirited away by a local landscape gardener on a quad bike.

There is no sign of the "slab, 13.0cm in diameter, sculptured with three concentric rings, ... five stones into the stair lobby from the inner face of the broch" nor of the "complex carving on a recumbent stone slab at the end of the entrance passage, immediately inside the broch. The carving is of a bar, 19cm long, 9cm wide at one end, and a figure of eight at the other" mentioned on Canmore.

All in all it was quite a dispiriting visit and a real condemnation of the authorities responsible for conserving our heritage.