Llech-y-Drybedd

Fieldnotes

Visited 5th October 2002: After Carreg Coetan Arthur the setting for Llech-y-Tripped was a refreshing change. The cromlech nestles in the corner of a field, high on a ridge overlooking the mountains. The sea is really close, but this site definitely isn't orientated towards it.

There's no signage at any point from the road, but the sturdy looking (and unusual) stile into the field where the cromlech sits suggests that public access is allowed. The stones are easy to see from the track. This site is obviously not visited as much as it's suburban neighbour, but it's such a big beauty of a cromlech. I'd certainly recommend a visit.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce