Stannon

Miscellaneous

A large number of cairns are sited on Stannon Down with four small upright stones to the north-west of the circle that may be part of an orientation through Stannon towards Lauden circle. A several orientations can be seen between circles and other monuments; a line from Stannon circle via Fernacre circle leads to a cairn on the northern side of Brown Willy. A line from Roughtor's northern summit through Fernacre circle passes through the cairn cemeteries and natural tor on Garrow Hill. There is also a convincing astronomical alignment from Stannon to Rough Tor around May Day and Lammas time when the sun rises through the gap between the two summits of the tor. At the equinoxes the sun rises over the tip of Brown Willy. faerygirl Posted by faerygirl
Edited 1st June 2010ce

Comments (3)

Pardon the pedantry but an orientation from a stone circle to another point particularly a natural one i.e. Fernacre to Rough Tor is not usually considered to be an "alignment" as there is nothing to indicate the orientation . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Better? :) faerygirl Posted by faerygirl
Do you mean , what do I think would be better way putting it .? tiompan Posted by tiompan