Halliggye Fogou

Fogou

Easy to find. Take the turning signposted Trelowarren Estate (off B3293) and follow the lane over the bridge and up through the trees to the top of the hill. There is a small car park on the right with an E.H. information sign. Follow the path from the car park up the hill and the fogou is on your right - WOW!! This has to be the best of the fogous I visited in my week in Cornwall. This is FANTASTIC. Prepare to get wet, muddy and most of all astounded by this amazing place. Don't forget to take a torch - the bigger the better. The light from my small torch seemed to be 'absorbed' by the darkness and until my eyes started to adjust I couldn't see a thing!
Site is open Easter to 30th September.
Please, please try to visit this place - simply wonderful.