Morenish

Fieldnotes

First couple of pics are of a site found a while ago and due to poor light motifs just never came out too clearly. Last two were a new find on Sunday . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (3)

I love the way you're so casual-sounding. When you actually find them though, surely it's harder to contain yourself?! It must be like discovering some strange rare creature that no-one would have suspected was there. I don't believe the excitement of a new find can wear off that much. Or you wouldn't keep going out there :) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
13th October 2009ce
oooops just spotted this . Your'e dead right . But often the realisation that you have found a new marked rock is immediately tempered with the practical job of getting a better idea of what is actually there ,which could take quite a while . tiompan Posted by tiompan
2nd March 2010ce
Nice rock. I think the grid ref is wrong though. Puts it in the North Sea off Carnoustie... Posted by camuscross