Logie Coldstone

Fieldnotes

The remnant of this circle consists of one standing stone 6 feet in height. It's shape gives rise to fun as from the north it looks like your getting the middle finger, from the south a mans private parts. When the images are on you can decide.

Leave Tarland heading west on Burnside Road taking the 2nd left to Corrachree Farm. From here walk an approximate 1/4 mile in a north westish direction. The stone can be seen clearly but take care as it is situated in the middle of an equestrian cross country course. Some maps have it in a wood, when I was there it stood by itself.

Visited September 08.

Drew,

The Logie Coldstone circle was destroyed over a century ago, with no trace remaining. It probably lay beneath the present-day Brankholme Cottage, a mile or so up the road.

Your pic is of the Class I Pictish Symbol Stone at Corrachree Farm.

Les
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
7th August 2011ce
Interesting stuff. I love this area and have often wondered about the lack of anything on the actual top of Hill of Corrachree. Seems like a great place for a cairn. Still trigpoint up there if you like that sort of thing. thelonious Posted by thelonious
7th August 2011ce
Hi Les, it was one the people at Corrachee that said it was! No probs tho, will be back up in the Tarland area very soon, maybe next week for another hunt and investigate some more.

I think there is a cairn at the western end of Corrachee, maybe it has been removed.