Almondsbury Fort

Folklore

This camp is situated upon the brow of a hill, next the Severn, so as to command an extensive view of that river, and every thing passing upon it. 'Tis supposed to be Saxon, but no mention is made of it in the Chronicle, nor by any of the antient writers.

Tradition will have it to be the work of Offa, king of the Mercians, whose coffin the common people think was dug out of a tumulus, at Over, in this parish, in the year 1650, but Florilegius affirms, that he was buried at Bedford, whose authority, in this matter, ought to be preferred to vulgar opinion...
From 'A New History of Gloucestershire' by Samuel Rudder, 1779 (p222).