Kings Quoit

What a really ace place for a burial chamber !
In the Pembrokeshire coast national park right amongst almost vertical cliffs above the crashing waves
in a small inlet with a pristene beach near a castle, amazing, only the fact that it took four hours of solid driving to get here stopped me coming before now.
The path up to the kings quoit starts on the beach itself, as the tomb can be seen easily just follow the path, which in places is quite thin with a long fall into the cold water. I didnt know it was as big as it is,
the capstone is huge the stones it rests on are large, and there is that all important big get inable chamber. The setting is almost too ideal and I wonder whether the sea was this close all those years ago or was this bay and the others seen from the chamber all dry land.
Something was amiss though, there was a shallow excavation at the rear of the chamber 6inches deep or so and on the capstone there was a spread of what looked like finely crushed shell. nothing much I know but it seems there is still some madness left in megalithia.