Craigiehowe

Folklore

Here at the mouth of Munlochy Bay there are the traces of more than half a dozen cairns. And at the end beyond them, on the tip of the land, a cave, about which the RCAHMS record says:
Craigiehowe Cave is traditionally inhabited by the Fingalians.
At the mouth is a dripping well which is resorted to as a cure for deafness.
W J Watson 1904. (Place Names of Ross and Cromarty).
The Statistical Account of the 1790s mentions that:
There is one large cove in this parish, at a place called Craig-a-chow (a name given it for its famous echo) at the entrance of the bay of Munlochy, it is very large and reaches far into the rock, so far indeed that the farmers in the neighbourhood were obliged to shut it up toward the hill with rubbish; for, when their sheep and goats strayed into it, they were never again seen nor heard of. The mouth of the cave was made up with stone and lime several years ago, by traders who secured and secreted smuggled goods in it; but since that contraband trade has been abolished on this coast, the mason work is fallen to decay. The cave could easily contain, I am told, a whole ship's cargo.

In this cave, there is a spring of water to which the superstitious part of the people attribute a medicinal effect, and still repair to it on the first Sunday of every quarter, for a cure to any malady or disease under which they happen to labour. The water is said to be particularly famous for restoring the sense of hearing, by pouring a few drops of it into the affected ear; but this, in my opinion, must be owing to the cold and piercing quality of the water forcing its way through the obstructions of the ear. The coldness of this water is greater than any I ever tasted, and no wonder, for the sun never shines upon it, and it oozes through a considerable body of rock.