Pendeen Vau

Fogou

Folklore

There is to be seen at Pendeen, a cave, known by the name of Pendeen Vau, and concerning which there are many ridiculous stories.*

It appears to have been one of those hiding places in which the Britons secreted themselves, and their property, from the attacks of the Saxons and Danes.

The cave is still almost entire, a circumstance which is principally owing to the superstitious fears of the inhabitants, many of whom, at this very day, entertain a dread of entering it.
*Oh the irony. This is in 'A guide to the Mount's bay and the Land's end' by John Ayrton Paris, published 1828. You can read it on Google Books.