Round Pound

Fieldnotes

I don't know a lot about this site, magic says the only dateable object found was a piece of Iron Age pottery. So I have to assume it's from that time and is some sort of enclosure / animal pen, whatever it is it's quite a substantial earthwork. The embankmet is built of chalk and turf and is 2 metres in height. The maximum distance between banks is 14 metres and encloses an area of about 0.6 of a hectare.
Close to several barrows, you can see Hambury Tout, Bindon Hill and Flowers Barrow from here. It's on the coast path and can be walked to from a free National Trust car park at Ringstead.
formicaant Posted by formicaant