Garn Wen

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

On the northern outskirts of Goodwick/Udig, there is a carpark with signs pointing the way. From the carpark we come to the southern and biggest capstone known locally as Carrig Samson first it rests dislodged on just two or three suppoting stones . All three capstones have shifted somewhat, but are still high enough to crawl into, best to do it in dryer weather and evict the slugs and spiders first. The unobscured view would have been almost overwhelming, but the houses bring us down with a small bump, although serving to remind us that the living wouldn't have been far from the ancestors. Above the chambers is the outcrop which protrudes above the bracken and brambles,it just has to be scrambled around on, and amongst them is a natural chamber which should it have a capstone it would be about the size of the three capstones we see below it. A nice rumour to spread maybe, nothing more.

Never saw any dogs or thier doings, come early.
And I mean early !