Torre d'en Gaumes

Fieldnotes

This was our last day on Menorca and it was raining, we sat in the car waiting for a window of dryness, as soon as it stopped we payed the guy in the shed and starting our way round this metropolis. This place is huge, the path takes you to the top of the hill passing some kind of building then up to a Talayot. Around the tower is the sanctuary, high walls with niches in with the perhaps ritually toppled taula. Then its down to the caves, all surprisingly close together and one has three large carved stones, for some homely purpose I presume. Then down to the settlement where the water holes and covered house with its wheel like design are, some of it was covered over with black tarpualin some archaeology had been done recently, one small metre square part was covered by a sheet of perspex, my guess is that it was the actual ground surface or something .
The path (if you can find it) then takes you back to the carpark past another stone fronted cave/chamber and the other talaoyots, it was here near the carpark that my daughter started jumping and dancing around shouting "snake", sure enough there was a small brown grass snake and she nearly stepped on it, out in open area too.
It was nearing departure time so it was off to our last menorcan site Trepuco