Alveston Down

Folklore

This link at South Glos. Council takes you to a leaflet describing a walk round Alveston. It briefly mentions the barrow and suggests that the name derives from 'Alwihs Stone', perhaps a (prehistoric) megalithic stone. Then again, their are historical documents that have another Alveston in Warwickshire once being 'Eanulfeston' (Eanwulf's stone). I think I prefer the (surely not completely stupid) suggestion of 'Elf's stone'. But Alaric Hall's essay (appendix 2) puts paid to that, unfortunately.

The fact that the barrow is next to Vattingstone Lane - doesn't that point to a stone as well? It's all very mysterious.

Comments (1)

The 'Alaric hall' thesis is fascinating but a long read; My Sweet Reader takes you from Alwihte to eall-wihta (all creatures) eall meaning everywhere..eg. eall-gylden = all golden. moss Posted by moss