Avebury

Circle henge

Folklore

Stories abound of local people seeing spectral figures and moving lights around the stones at night, as well as hearing phantom singing. As a result, the stones are still treated with a healthy respect. And there is a belief that buildings which have been constructed from former standing stones are subject to a poltergeist-like manifestation known as "The Haunt".
Stories abound eh - well I've not been able to find many about Avebury, so either this is an advertising ploy or some people better get typing.
From 'Ghosts' by Sian Evans (a book about National Trust properties), published 2006.

Maybe the 70s tv series 'Children of the Stones' is considerably more frightening than reality? I can recommend renting it - megalithic anoraky, 70s fashion and excruciating singing. There is a short clip on You Tube here:
Edited 21st December 2007ce