The Cheesewring

Rocky Outcrop

..an Account of.. the Rock called Wringcheese.

It consists of a Groupe of Rocks, which are the Admiration of all Travellers. On the top Stone were two regular Basons; but Part of one of them has been broke off. This Stone, as we are informed, was a Logan or Rocking-stone, and when it was entire, might be easily moved with a Pole; but now great Part of that Weight which kept it on a Poise is taken away.

The whole Heap is about 30 Feet; the great Weight of the upper Part, and Slenderness of the under, makes every one wonder, how such an ill-grounded Pile could resist, for so many Ages, the Storms of such a Situation. It may seem to some that this is an artificial Building of large flat Stones, laid carefully on one another, and raised to this height by human Skill and Labour; but as there are several Heaps of Stones, on the same Hill, and also on another about a Mile distant, called Kell-Mar's, of the like Fabric, tho' not so high, we think it a natural Crag, and that the Stones which surrounded it, and hid its Grandeur, were removed by the Druids...
Probably ideas that Passers-By are still Debating. From p4 of vol 1 of Benjamin Martin's 'The Natural History of England' (1759) - you can read it on Google Books.