Cala Morell Necropolis

Rock Cut Tomb

Fieldnotes

On the north west coast of the island; approaching Cuitadella from Mao on the main road, turn left as signposted just on the outskirts of Cuitadella and follow the road to the coast.

When you reach Cala Morell, turn left at the roundabout at the top of the cliff and head down towards the beach - the necropolis is on your left as the road bends right, and there are parking places just before that on the right, overlooking the beautiful bay. Open access, no fee.

It was quite busy when we visited, though many fellow visitors weren't venturing into the caves at all.
sals Posted by sals