Stony Littleton

Miscellaneous

From Reverend Scarth's article on Chambered Tumuli in the 1856-7 Proceedings of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society.
[The Rev. Skinner] states in his letter dated Dec. 1, 1815, that the "Barrow was partially opened about fifty years ago when the farmer who occupied the ground carried away many cart loads of stones for the roads, and at length made an opening in the side of the passage, through which they entered the sepulchre. But Mr. Smith, of Stoney Littleton House, owner of the estate, hearing of the circumstance, bade him desist from hauling more stones; but as the discovery made some noise in the neighbourhood, the country people from time to time entered by the same opening, and took away many of the bones, etc. It was never properly examined until I had done it.*"..

.. [following a description of Rev. Skinner's explorations:] At one point a stone was placed across the passage, and Sir Richard [Colt Hoare] supposes that the sepulchral vault extended only thus far at first, and in later times was enlarged to its present extent..
What is particularly interesting to see is the plates following p50, as they show the barrow with trees on top of it.

Readable online at Google Books.

*he probably spent at least half an hour on it. He had a lot of barrows to look at. But I don't want to be mean, he recorded so much in this region and he comes over as a decent person, and I'd have liked to have met him. He had a difficult life and unfortunately eventually killed himself.