Parkmill

Miscellaneous

About half-a mile east from Alloa, is a large upright stone, known by the name of the Stone Cross. On each side, the figure of an open cross is cut from the top to the bottom.
- from the New Statistical Account of 1845 (v8, p42).

According to the RCAHMS record, the slab is on a knoll, and stands 8 foot high, with fairly large packing stones around its base. This record also mentions the Statistical Account of 1791, which notes that "old people used to speak of the figure of a man on horseback which they had seen on it." A carving on it? Or a ghostly figure near it? The idea of a man on horseback on the stone is too surreal.

Perhaps the crosses can still be seen, though even in 1950 they were described as much weather-worn, and winterjc only mentions one on one side.