Bathampton and Claverton Downs

Miscellaneous

..Arrived in a field on Claverton Down, near the old race course, those who chose left the carriages and proceeded over the down.. accompanied [by] the Rev. Mr. Scarth, who pointed out the line of the Belgic Boundary (the Wansdyke), and also the trackway through the camp, which was traversed from the south end to that on the east. Standing on the brow of the hill overlooking Bathampton, the rev. gentleman read a portion of a paper on the Belgic settlement, indicating the direction in which the camps of Mays Knowle, Stantonbury, and Little Solsbury stood, and giving of them and other parts of the settlement many particulars of an interesting character.. In traversing what was formerly the stone avenue leading to the temple, or site of judicial assemblies, Mr. Scarth expressed regret that the only few remains should be carried away to form ornaments in gardens, and stated it was only a fortnight previous that a waggon was on the down carrying away the stones. A ruined cromlech, the spring that supplied the camp, and the junction at Batheaston of the two Roman roads from Cirencester and Marlborough, were pointed out to the party..
From p479/480 in The Gentleman's Magazine, July 1856.