St Breock Downs Menhir

Fieldnotes

After viewing the Men Gurta I was dissapointed that I could not get close to this stone. The double row of barbed wire fencing makes it clear that entry to the field is not encouraged! I did think about going in via the gate into the windfarm but it would have then meant a walk down the whole length of the field to reach the stone. There are what looks like a couple of barrows in the field plus one just to the east. This is the eastern end of a row of them that runs past the Nine Maidens and includes around 50 barrows in a seven mile stretch. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead