Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

Uamh na Mine is in fact the lower cave,very wet - slightly to the south. Uamh na Baintighearna was one of a number of sites used as a picnic site by "Lady" McNeill, affording a good view of the sea whilst not exposing her complexion to the sun - hence the cave was "improved" with a stone bench and access stairway (still visible). Of some interest is an extensive collection of cup-marks, directly in front of Uamh na Baintighearna and approached by a set of stone stairs (bottom tread missing); a gully leads onwards to the important well, Tobar Chaluim Chille. It is from here that the other marks came, in a cliff-fall, but additional cupmarks can be found on the hill above Uamh na Baintighearna, a little to the east. All these additional cupmarks were discovered by ornithologist DJ within very recent years and they were not, therefore, recorded in RCAHM Vol. V Posted by Feagh