Kenric's Stone and Llanelltyd Church

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

I visited Llanelltyd on the 31st August 2006. There is what appears to be an external fountain or spring in the southern quadrant of the surrounding circular wall. One of the meanings of 'llan' is of an enclosure, and the church is right in the middle of this circular, sacred enclosure; a local (Gwynedd) man told me he thought 'llans were druid enclosures' and I cannot see any ecclesiastical reasons for 'enclosures' instead of Christian 'houses of god' (or indeed village 'preaching' crosses which preceded early churches?). The church gloss on the interior stone seems to fall apart on inspection - at one point it is described as 'shaped like a coffin', at another, a pilgrim's footprint is described on the stone, ensuring 'a safe return' from a pilgrimage - so the anecdotes appear to contradict one another?

St Elltyd also features in South Wales where he is associated with deer symbolism - I think this is the early Church building on pagan traditions in the area? Elltyd does not appear to be connected with deer hear by Dolgellau, however - at least not within the fabric of this church?

The road outside this church is very busy - beware!

ric