Glenton Hill

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Not a particularly incredible site; I wouldn't even say it was really worth a look unless you were heading from Stonehaven towards the rather more diverting Nine Stanes. Situated off the A957, just before the main village at Rickarton, very exposed and easy to see from the road. Cross the field and head towards the forest.

There appear to be trenches running the length of the heathery/grassy area below the forest, although they are largely obscured by the heather. Around the forest are dotted many stones, some large, increasingly so as you reach the forest itself. The forest is in fact a ring of trees around an open area with deep and obvious trenches around its circumference.

Unfortunately, this area seems to attract two major annoyances during the summer: horse poo (do these animals never stop??) and swarms of flies, so bring a hood.