Whitfield's Tump

Miscellaneous

More information from 'A history of the parishes of Minchinhampton and Avening' by Arthur Twisden Playne (1915).

"There is on Minchinhampton Common an old British tumulus, which has been so maltreated that it is difficult to trace its original shape, but it has in recent times a remarkable history, for here the celebrated divine George Whitefiled preached to enormous congregations, and from this circumstance it has been known as 'Whitefield's Tump'."

He also mentions that Whitefield was a frequent visitor to Minchinhampton. He was born in Gloucester in 1714. In March 1743 he wrote in his diary "Then I rode to Stroud and preached to about 12,000 people in Mrs G's field, and about six in the evening to a like number on Hampton Common... After this went to Hampton and held a general love feast and went to bed about midnight very cheerful and happy."