Kirkdale Hyena Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

The Kirkdale Hyena Cave was discovered by quarrymen in 1821 when they discovered enormous amounts of bones stashed in the cave. The find was investigated by the mighty Professor William Buckland, Prof of Geology at Oxford University. Buckland identified the bones of Lions, deer, reindeer, rhinoceros, bear, horse and other small animals. There were also the remains of more than 300 hyenas. Buckland studied the caves for more than 2 years and wrote his findings up in the book "Reliquiae Diluvial" or "Observations on the organic remains contained in caves, fissures and diluvial gravel and or other geological phenomena, attesting the action of an universal deluge."
Buckland argued that these remains proved that the biblical narrative of the flood was true.