Rough Tor

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

Oh, this place of extreme weather,it seems that Rough Tor does not want to be visited on this day,21/03/02, as we approached from the car park the moor was clear.We started to climb then the mist decended with avengance, but with compass and O/S map this was not a problem, but I would`nt recommend it, my girlfriend has complete faith in me but she got a little scared. Finally we got to the top and could`nt see for more than 20 feet in front of us but it was worth it, we clapped our eyes on the rocking stone and all we could do was stand in ore, its a monster. We spent only 10 minutes in its company(due to to mist getting thicker)before heading back to the car. This is one place that has to be visited if you do no other. But we highly recommend the chessewring as well, happy hunting all. Posted by finbar