Greycroft Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Visited 15th August 2004: We decided to approach Greycroft from the east, but weren't ready for the eeriness of approaching the nuclear power station down the main access road. Wide and straight, the road has 'ready for trouble' stamped all over it.

We parked near Seascale Hall (specifically NY040027) and took the footpath under the access road. This turned out to be a bad idea because the underpass was very muddy and culminated in a field with a big bull in it. We edged into the adjoining field, which was probably a good idea anyway because the footpath (now on the other side of the fence) looked impassable.

Skirting the perimeter of the field that Greycroft Circle sits in, we went past the point where the footpath goes onto the golf course (that looked impassable too because of giant bracken, so glad we didn't approach that way). We kept on skirting the perimeter of the field (spotting a Grass Snake on the way) and eventually landed up to the south of the circle. This was the point at which there is the least cultivated land between the field boundary and the stone, so we went for it, following an existing path through the crops.

OK, that's how we got there. It took quite a while, especially as it was hot and the kids were tired. As for the place itself, well I think everyone except me thought it was rubbish. Even I'd have to admit that the circle is a tad disappointing. Knowing that it's heavily 'reconstructed' doesn't help much. Basically you're faced with a load of randomly placed boulders in a field near a nuclear power station. While I wanted to be struck by the way the site has withstood centuries of abuse, I couldn't muster it. It has to be said that although the power station is menacing, Greycroft would still be a sad place to visit even if it weren't there.

On the way back I tried to cheer the boys up by collecting golf balls (recommended as a pick-you-up). We went over the access road on our return journey, avoiding a load of bull.