Baluachraig

Fieldnotes

The way the outcrop seems to be the edge of a ledge, got me to wondering if the whole 'terraced' aspect of the Kilmartin landscape might have been subtly different in ages gone by. Particularly in that at some point, there may have been lots more outcrop, before the soil built up. The theorised processional routes may have been lined with stone ridges I got to thinking. Then again, it could be that the edge here is the result of quarrying at some point? That happens a lot with Northumbrian rock art, but I don't know if Kilmartin rock art ever suffered in the same way.

Wheelchair access is not good, even though the path is fenced off from here to Dunchraigaig cairn, it's on a serious camber, so chairs would probably tip to the side.