The Great Stone Of Fourstones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

A big old lump of rock in the middle of a very bleak and often featureless moor which makes it very hard to miss!
There seems to be a longheld tradition of carving names on this rock some date back to the 1600's and are quite beautifully carved for graffiti puts the modern stuff to shame! Theres also quite a few cupmarks carved into the top of the rock.
Some modern steps have been carved into it to and some much older steps carved around the back that look like footprints it would have been very intresting to see the other three rocks and what carvings were on them.
You can just make out the hollows on the ground of where the other stones were.
I was also quite suprised by the number of people that visited the stone.